tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5868853817355139125.post8571992956432282625..comments2024-03-22T05:33:17.859+11:00Comments on Deanna's World: 2018 Recap: Deanna's Top 10 readsDeannahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16126833660091932854noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5868853817355139125.post-39587202064188317992019-01-07T14:47:20.668+11:002019-01-07T14:47:20.668+11:00Yes, Ainslie Paton's Stubborn Hearts series is...Yes, Ainslie Paton's Stubborn Hearts series is great. Such a lovely surprise read.Deannahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16126833660091932854noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5868853817355139125.post-41223902042351446282019-01-04T13:20:33.470+11:002019-01-04T13:20:33.470+11:00Gill, awesome recap. I love a few of the authors y...Gill, awesome recap. I love a few of the authors you've mentioned. Juliette Cross - yes, very lush. Have you read her Vessel series? You need to! Anna Hackett - always a good go-to read. Cara Bristol - one of my fav sci-fic authors. Cynthia Sax - she's been on my to-read list for ages. I should get to her soon. Have an awesome new year!Deannahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16126833660091932854noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5868853817355139125.post-64223724276356197062019-01-04T07:20:57.743+11:002019-01-04T07:20:57.743+11:00Fabulous list Deanna and I must say I too loved Ai...Fabulous list Deanna and I must say I too loved Ainslie Paton's The Love Coupon fabulous story<br /><br />have Fun<br /><br />Helen Helenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03984438742736003285noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5868853817355139125.post-64078770218767226062019-01-04T06:51:03.631+11:002019-01-04T06:51:03.631+11:00Goodreads reveals mostly sci-fi and/or futuristic ...Goodreads reveals mostly sci-fi and/or futuristic and dystopian themes<br />1. Several new to me authors. <br />Anna Hackett. I binge read the galactic gladiators and hell squad series. Shout out to Imperator, Cyborg and Guardian. I want my own symbiont!<br />Pearl Foxx's Cyborg series was different and enjoyable, but way too many typos<br />Juliette Cross. Just love her lush writing. The vampire world series was a different twist using fairy tales as the base, and I am loving her Dragon World<br /><br />2. Lgbtq <br />KJ Charles never fails to disappoint. Her writing is fabulous. Henchman of Zenda and Band Sinister were stand out to me. Never been a Georgette Heyer fan but the Band Sinister retelling was excellent<br />Jordan L Hawk. Wrap up of Spectr2.Love Caleb/Gray. And penultimate Widdershins.<br />Lee Welch. Salt magic skin magic was a superb debut<br /><br />3. Series<br />Veronica Scott and her Badari Warriors continue to excite. Mateer is so honourable. I love her descriptions of the cubs and the way they behave. The brave little cub, Yonn, in Timtur is so protective whilst sweet. The writing just pulls you in. And I'm not a children fan! <br />Cara Bristol completed her Cyborgs with Hunted by the Cyborg, although I'm hoping for more! I loved this, and her new series too.<br />Cynthia Sax and her dark gritty universe with special mention to Taking Vengeance. Loved Astrid<br /><br />4. Others<br />Sara Paretsky has always been an auto buy for me, along with Allison Brennan. I love her Lucy Kincaid series. <br />Nora Roberts', another auto buy, new series, Chronicles of the One, is different but still retains her trademarks of family and friends etc<br />Barbara Erskine is the queen of creepy. Ghost Tree was brilliant. For Scandinavian noir, Yrsa Sigurdadöttir is a must read<br />Christine Feehan is also an auto buy but sometimes I think an extra edit is required. Too much repetition of the same scene from different POV's. And over long sex scenes. I also enjoyed the new series starter Judgement Road. Also the latest "Game" book Covert Game. And I'm glad the Carpathian series has moved to the US<br />Wonder what 2019 will throw at me<br />Gillgillettehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09328022754007832855noreply@blogger.com